Prosecutor urges imprisonment for two activists of the PPFA
On June 11, the trial of the second group of persons arrested for demonstration in support of the army on July 14-15, 2020, continued at the Baku Court of Appeal, chaired by Judge Agamala Gafarov of the Sabail district.
Today, the public prosecutor made a closing speech at the trial urging to sentence a member of the presidium of the Party of the People’s Front of Azerbaijan (PPFA), Asif Yusifli, to 5 years of imprisonment, and an activist of the same party, Seymur Akhmedov, to 4.6 years of imprisonment.
According to Tezakhan Miralamli, a PPFA press service, told Turan that during the trial, “sad news was received – Seymur Akhmedov’s one – and-a-half-year-old child died,” Miralamli said.
The process continues.
This week, the prosecutor asked for suspended sentences for another group of persons charged with the same events.
* On July 14, 2020, a spontaneous demonstration of thousands of people began in Baku demanding to start a war for liberation of Karabakh. The march lasted all night and ended early in the morning on July 15. Some of the demonstrators entered the parliament building, and premises were damaged.