[:en]Prosecutor proposed terms for the next group of persons involved in the “Ganja case”[:]
[:en]At the trial in the case of the next group of defendants in the “Ganja case”, the state prosecutor made a final statement today.
The prosecutor suggested sentencing Bahram Aliyev to 16 years of imprisonment, Gabib Gurbanov – 15 years, Mirza Huseynova – 8 years, Asif Javadov – 7 years, Elmir Huseynzade – 7 years, Shahin Verdiev – 6 years, Vugar Yusifov – 6 years, minor Emil Mamedov – 5 years with his imprisonment in a correctional institution.
Aliyev and Gurbanov, the prosecution proposed to imprison in a strict regime jail.
The defendants are charged with organizing or participating in riots, using violence against police officers, which are dangerous to health and life.
The parents of the accused expressed dissatisfaction with the prosecutor”s speech.
They believe that their sons did not commit a crime.
The next trial will be advocates and the defendants themselves.
The case is being examined by the Ganja Serious Crimes Court in the building of the Sabunchu District Court of Baku.
* July 3, 2018 in Ganja an attempt was made on the then head of the city Elmar Veliyev. Ganja native Yunis Safarov wounded him and his bodyguard on the head. After that, a protest rally in front of the Ganja administration building against Veliyev was scheduled for July 10 on social networks. On the same day, the Interior Ministry reported riots in Ganja, during which two police officers were killed. Then mass arrests began among believers and others. At a meeting in this department, Attorney General Zakir Garalov announced on July 31, 2019 that 29 members of an organized criminal group were brought to justice in connection with the attempt on E.Veliyev, and another 11 people were put on the international wanted list.
The investigation on the events on July 10 completed and eight lawsuits against 60 people were sent to the courts. The defendants were sentenced to various terms of imprisonment. Subsequently, the Court of Appeal released six defendants in the case.