[:en] What did Mehman Huseynov say to European diplomats?[:]
[:en]The night before a group of European diplomats visited blogger Mehman Huseynov in a pre-trial detention facility in Baku, Trend reports with reference to “diplomatic circles”.
The meeting was attended by the Deputy Head of the EU Delegation, the staff of the embassies of France, the Netherlands, Great Britain, the Czech Republic, and Germany.
“On the spot they got acquainted with the conditions of detention and the health of Mehman Huseynov. Once again they witnessed that his condition is normal, there are no complaints about the conditions of detention, and he can freely meet with his lawyer and his father,” the message says.
Information is attached to the photo of Huseynov with diplomats. The message repeats the official position that Huseynov does not continue a hunger strike, and these are “inventions” of anti-Azerbaijani forces “dramatizing the situation”.
The EU Delegation and the embassies of these countries have not yet commented on the situation.
In turn, the blogger’s brother Emin Huseynov said that Mehman”s letter in the pro-government press that Mehman had stopped the hunger strike was a fake by the authorities.