Bahtiyar Hajiyev stated about the beating in the GUBOP of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
After a six-hour detention on Monday, activist Bahtiyar Hajiyev was released. However, critical posts published in recent days about the leadership of the Ministry of Internal Affairs have disappeared from his facebook page.
According to  Hajiyev, he was detained during the day by plainclothesmen when he was walking from his house to his office. “I didn’t know who they were, so I resisted. I was forcibly put into a car and taken to the “Bandotdel” (Main Department for Combating Organized Crime of the Ministry of Internal Affairs). There they began to beat me a little on the head and hands, and insulted with obscene language.
Then they took me to the head of the department. In fact, he threatened me that if I write anything else about Interior Minister Vilayat Eyvazov, I will feel bad. Then they removed my posts about Vilayat Eyvazov and Fuad Muradov (a pro-government activist),” Hajiyev said.
According to him, the authorities refused him permission to visit Shusha, but allowed Fuad Muradov. Criticism of the Ministry of Internal Affairs was precisely becaause of this, the activist noted.
He noted that he did not intend to complain anywhere in connection with today’s detention. “To whom to complain? If in this country, the Department for Combating Organized Crime, instead of criminals, persecute activists, journalists, politicians, then there is no  sense to  complaint. I appealed to the head of state about renunciation of citizenship,” Hajiyev said.
The attepts to get comments from the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. were futile.