Court denies human rights activist Elchin Mamed an early conditional release
At its July 1 sitting, the Sabunchu district court of Baku dismissed human rights activist and journalist Elchin Mamed’s application for an early release on the grounds of having served half of his prison term.
His lawyer Fariz Namazli informed Turan about it.
The defence considers the court decision unfounded and intends to file an appeal.
Besides, on July 13, the Supreme Court is scheduled to consider Mamed’s appeal against the denial of parole on serving one third of the sentence.
In turn, Mamed’s mother Rahila Mamedli told Turan that her son continues the hunger strike which was announced on June 27 to protest against the unfounded criminal prosecution.
She pointed out that after the hunger strike her son was put into a punishment cell under the pretext of isolation due to the refusal to eat.
Mamedli stressed that her son suffers from a number of chronic diseases, and being held in a punishment cell in conditions of hunger strike would aggravate his condition.
“Elchin took such a desperate step, because his and my appeals in connection with the prosecution of my son on false accusations to various authorities remain fruitless. My son did not commit a crime. As a lawyer, he protected people’s rights,” Mammadli said.
* The head of the NGO “Legal Enlightenment of Sumgayit Youth” and editor of the website “Yukselish Namine” Elchin Mamed was arrested in March 2020. On October 17 of the same year, the Sumgayit city court sentenced him to 4 years of imprisonment finding him guilty of “theft” and “illegal possession of ammunition and weapons”.
International organizations Amnesty International, PEN, FİACAT and others condemned Mammad’s arrest. Local human rights activists recognized him as a political prisoner.