Oppositionist was not taken to court
[:en]Consideration of the petition to transfer the PFPA activist Ramid Nagiyev to house arrest has been postponed indefinitely. The hearings were supposed to take place on August 28 at the Nasimi District Court of Baku. However, at the beginning of the hesring it became clear that his participation was not guaranteed.
According to the PFPA, a certificate was sent to the court from the special medical institution number 3 of the Penitentiary Service that Nagiyev was tested for corona virus on July 29 and 30, as well as on August 12, and the results were negative.
This means that all the necessary quarantine periods have expired – 21 days after the first two tests and 14 days after the third. Despite this, he was not taken to court.
Nagiyev was detained on July 18 in connection with the demonstration on July 14-15. After his arrest, there were no investigative actions against him. He was not given meetings and telephone conversations with his relatives. All this heightens suspicions that he was tortured.
He is charged under  the Article 186.2.1 (intentional destruction of property), Article 233 (violation of public order), Article 315.1 (resistance to a representative of the authorities). He faces up to 7 imprisonment.
Human rights activists recognized him as a political prisoner.