Term of Arrest of PFPA Activist Extended
[:en]The term of the administrative arrest of a member of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) Emin Farhadov can be extended for another 13 days.
Turan was informed about this by lawyer Asabali Mustafayev.
According to him, by a court decision dated July 31, he was sentenced to 30 days of arrest on charges of violating the quarantine regime.
The sentence was counted down by the court decision from July 30, the day of the activist’s detention.
The place of detention was indicated in the Binagadi detention center for those arrested in the administrative order.
However, until August 3, Farhadov was held in the 13th precinct of the Sabunchi district police department.
There he was tested for coronavirus and the activist was told that the result was positive.
He was sent to a medical facility for treatment.
And only 13 days later he was transferred to the Binagadi isolation ward.
In this institution, Farhadov was told that the period of being in the clinic did not count towards the term of punishment and on August 29 he would not be released and would remain in the isolation ward for another 13 days – until September 12.
The lawyer considers the approach of the prison staff illegal.
“Farhadov was sent to a medical facility 5 days after the start of serving his sentence. At the same time, there was no court decision to postpone the sentence. Therefore, the unauthorized extension of the term of punishment by the administration of the detention center is illegal,”nsaid lawyer Mustafayev.
According to him, his appeals to the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the ombudsman’s office were in vain.
It was not possible to get comments from the Ministry of Internal Affairs.