Prosecutor suggested convicting former head of Ideal’ company to 8 years of imprisonment
Prosecutor spoke at the trial of Ilgar Ismayilov, the former owner of the “Ideal” chain of stores, at the Baku Court of Grave Crimes on Monday. He asked to sentence Ismayilov to 8 years of imprisonment and confiscate his property that had earlier been seized.
The lawyers asked for time to prepare for the final statement. The process will continue on January 31. The investigation accuses Ismayilov of abuse of office and embezzlement of 680,000 manats in 2011-2017.
He is charged under Article 179.3.2 (misappropriation on a large scale) and 308.2 (abuse of power resulting in grave consequences) of the Criminal Code.
Ismayilov does not plead guilty. He claims that the case was fabricated to punish him for allegations that the wife of AZAL president, Zarifa Gamzayeva wanted to take the company away from him. She is also president of Gazelli Group and co-founder of Premium Bank.
Earlier Gamzayeva demanded to bring Ismayilov to responsibility according to Article 147 (slander) and 148 (insult) of the Criminal Code, however, the court did not satisfy her claim.