O. Gyulalyev’s family is not given copies of forensic medical examination reports
Firuza Gyulalyeva, the wife of human rights defender Ogtay Gyulalyev, appealed to Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev.
She told that after the previous appeal of January 6, the assistant to the Prosecutor General Fazil Hasanaliev received the family members. He informed the family that criminal proceedings against the doctors responsible for the activist’s health after the accident had been terminated on December 29 last year.
However, copies of the investigator’s order and the forensic medical examination were not issued to either family members or lawyers.
On January 25, at a meeting with investigator Asiman Hajiyev, the family was presented with a copy of the decision to terminate the criminal proceedings. At the same time, in order to issue the conclusions of the forensic medical examination, it was proposed to write a statement addressed to the prosecutor of the Nasimi district. This appeal was written right on the spot, but the conclusion was never issued.
On February 3, lawyer Fuad Agayev, at a meeting with investigator Hajiyev, again requested an expert opinion. However, the investigator stated that he could not do this, referring to the instructions of the district prosecutor.
In her appeal to the Prosecutor General, Firuza Gyulalyeva notes that by refusing to give the family and the lawyer copies of the forensic medical examination reports, the investigator and the prosecutor’s office are breaking the law.
“Once again, I ask you to ensure a completely transparent investigation, including the issuance of copies of the experts’ conclusions to us,” the appeal concludes.
* Oktay Gyulalyev was hit by a car at a pedestrian crossing in the center of Baku on October 29, 2019. He was taken to the hospital, but he was operated on only on October 30 in a private clinic by surgeons of the Republican Neurosurgical Hospital.
On January 25, the Nasimi District Court of Baku sentenced driver Kanan Abdullayev, who caused serious damage to the health of human rights activist Ogtay Gyulalyev, to 2 years 3 months in prison with serving his sentence in a jail-settlement. The court found him guilty under the Article 263.1.-1 (violation of the rules of the road and the operation of vehicles, which inadvertently entailed serious harm to the health of the injured person) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan. In addition, Abdullayev was deprived of his driving license for three years.