After the hunger strike, Z. Salaev transferred to other jail
[:en]A member of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) Zamin Salayev was transferred to another  jail after being on a hunger strike in  jail N 16 on September 15 to protest the harassment and physical pressure, his son Ogtay Salayev said.
According to him, since September 19,  Salayev was transferred to  jail  N17.
The son of the oppositionist said that Z. Salayev called home and said that in jail N17, the attitude towards him was normal and so far, there were no complaints.
It was not possible to obtain comments from the Penitentiary Service.
Salayev was sentenced on April 20 by the Salyan District Court to 2 years 3 months in prison on charges of “libel” and “insult” based on a complaint from an officer of the local police department.
The reason for the lawsuit was a video posted by Salayev on the Internet, in which he, in a conversation with a police officer, accused him of inciting a 21-year-old local resident to cohabitation.