Tofig Yagublu Sentenced to Four Years Three Months
The Nizami Court of Baku sentenced the deputy chairman of the Musavat party Tofig Yagublu, imprisoning him for 4 years and 3 months in a strict regime colony. Thus, Judge Nariman Mehdiyev found Yagublu guilty of hooliganism using an object as a weapon (Article 221.3 of the Criminal Code)
The day before, the prosecutor asked to be sentenced to four years and six months.
Recall that on March 22 of this year, another car crashed into Yagublu’s parked car. Elkhan Jabrailov, who was driving, rushed to Yagublu with claims.
The Nizami district police opened a criminal case, but during the investigation all video evidence of his innocence was erased from Yagublu’s phone. The police did not explain why this was done.
The court also rejected requests to restore the video materials and use them in court.
In his last speech on September 2, Yagublu accused the court and the authorities of fabricating charges and political order. Yagublu started a hunger strike in protest against this arbitrariness.
He was first arrested in 2013, on charges of organizing riots in the city of Ismayilli.