PFPA Activist Put in Punishment Cell for Ten Days
[:en]Member of the Presidium of the Popular Front Party (PFPA) Agyl Maharramli was imprisoned in a punishment cell for 10 days in the medical facility No. 3 of the Penitentiary Service, where he has been in quarantine since July.
“The reason for the punishment was the activist’s protests against arbitrariness in the medical institution and lawlessness against his fellow party members arrested in connection with the “Karabakh action”,” the PFPA reported.
On July 19, 40 prisoners who passed the coronavirus test were transferred from prison number 2 to medical facility number 3. Agyl Maharramli was among these persons.
The PFPA members, detained in connection with the “Karabakh action”, were also placed there: Mohammed Imanli and Ramid Nagiyev, as well as Mehdi Ibrahimov, the son of a member of the PFPA presidium Mammad Ibrahim.
It was not possible to obtain comments from the Penitentiary Service.
Maharramli was arrested in May 2018 and sentenced to 4 years in prison in the so-called case of “illegal financing of the Popular Front Party”.[:]