[:en]Ikram Rahimov Goes on Hunger Strike Again[:]
[:en]The founder of the Realliq.info website, Ikram Rahimov, has been conducting a dry hunger strike on December 28 in prison No. 10 of the Prison Service. The reason is the pressure exerted on him in this institution, his relatives told Turan.
According to the same source, Rahimov was transferred to prison number 10 at the end of the trial in the Supreme Court, which did not satisfy the appeal against the sentence. Immediately upon arrival at the prison, Rahimov was faced with pressure, his relatives say, without specifying details. It was not possible to receive comments from the Prison Service.
Rahimov was arrested in October 2018 after the publication of an open letter criticizing Ali Hasanov, the then assistant to the head of state.
On June 12, 2018, he was sentenced to 5.5 years in prison. In protest, he began a hunger strike, which he stopped on the 30th day – September 5.
On September 18, the Court of Appeal confirmed Rahimov’s guilt of extortion by means of threats, but by applying article 62 of the Criminal Code (the imposition of a lesser punishment prescribed by law), he it reduced the prison term to 3 years.
The sentence to Rahimov was condemned by a number of international journalistic organizations.