[:en]The action of the parents of the “Ganja prisoners” at the presidential administration[:]
[:en]On September 4, the parents of the Ganja prisoners held another protest rally, marching to the presidential administration.
“Our children became victims in someone”s political games. Wherever we turn, they drive us from everywhere,” said one of the protesters.
Another participant in the action called the events of July 10, 2018 in Ganja “a performance.”
“During these events, two respected police officers in Ganja were killed. We need to look for customers to kill them, and not blame our children,” she said.
Parents also condemned the abusive publications regarding them on social networks.
The police did not allow two dozen protesters to get close to the administration building, forcing them out of the territory of a nearby park.
* July 3, 2018 in Ganja an attempt was made on the then head of the city Elmar Veliyev. Ganja native Yunis Safarov wounded Veliyev and his bodyguard.
On July 10 on social networks a protest rally was scheduled in front of the Ganja administration building against Veliyev. On the same day, the Interior Ministry reported riots in Ganja, during which two police officers were killed. Following this, mass arrests began among believers and others.
At a meeting in this department, Attorney General Zakir Garalov announced on July 31, 2019 that 29 members of an organized criminal group were brought to justice in connection with the attempt on E. Believ, and another 11 people were put on the international wanted list.
On the events of July 10, the investigation was completed and eight lawsuits against 60 people were sent to the courts. The defendants were sentenced to various terms of imprisonment. Subsequently, the court of appeal released six defendants in the case.