[:en]ECHR satisfied the complaints of Rasul Jafarov, Emin Huseynov, and Sabuhi Gafarov[:]
[:en]The European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) today announced the decision on the case of Jafarov and Others v. Azerbaijan. The ECHR recognized the violation of the applicants’ right under art. 11 (freedom of association) of the European Convention and decided to pay them monetary compensation in the amount of 4,500 euros.
The complaint was filed by civil society activists Rasul Jafarov, Emin Huseynov, and Sabuhi Gafarov in connection with the refusal of the Azerbaijani authorities to register the Human Rights Club established by them in 2011.
The final reason for the refusal of the authorities was the “inability of the founders of NGOs” to indicate the powers of the “legal representative” in the documents of the organization.
Local courts did not satisfy the founders’ complaints about the refusal of registration.
The ECHR found that the national registration legislation of Azerbaijan was not clear and allowed for various interpretations.
It also points to the prosecution of the founders in Azerbaijan. So, Jafarov was arrested in 2014 on charges of economic crimes.
Jafarov and Huseynov left the country for fear of persecution.
The ECHR, recognizing the violation of the rights of the applicants, decided to pay them compensation in the total amount of 4,500 euros and another 2,040 euros for reimbursement of court costs.