O. Gyulalyev Infected with COVID-19
Human rights activist Ogtay Gyulalyev, currently receiving treatment at home, is infected with COVID-19. Turan was informed about this by relatives of the activist.
On November 16, Gyulalyev’s condition worsened, his temperature increased, and shortness of breath developed. Doctors took samples for analysis. Today it became known that the test result was positive.
Currently, TƏBIB (Joint Administration of Territorial Medical Units) and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation are taking measures to treat Gyulalyev.
Recall that as a result of an accident on October 29, 2019, Gyulalyev received a head injury and fell into a coma a few hours later. He was operated on only the next day, and according to experts, during this time the cerebral hemorrhage increased.
Later, on behalf of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Gyulalyev was transported to Turkey, where he underwent several operations. Despite the positive momentum, he still hasn’t regained consciousness.