[:en]National Council Calls on Azerbaijani Authorities Not to Block Harlem Desir’s Mandate[:]
[:en]The National Council of Democratic Forces (NCDF), an alliance of opposition parties of Azerbaijan, fully supports the renewal of the mandate of Mr Harlem Désir as OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media (RFoM).
On behalf of the National Council of Azerbaijan, we call the government to common sense and stop efforts to block consensus on Mr. Désir’s mandate renewal.
“The work of the Representative on Freedom of the Media is crucial for our country as the threats to journalism are more serious and more daunting than ever. We very much appreciate the work of Mr. Désir to promote freedom and pluralism of the media, to ensure safe working conditions for reporters in Azerbaijan, where progress is still very much required.” said Jamil Hasanli, NCDF’s chairman. “We stand firmly with RFoM & fully support the mandate and appreciation for Mr. Désir’s professional and impartial work,” said the chairman of the National Council, Jamil Hasanli.