[:en]Tofig Yagublu’s Term of Arrest Extended for Another Two Months[:]
[:en]The investigation brought to the court a proposal to extend the term of the preventive measure in the form of the arrest of Tofig Yagublu, a member of the National Council of Democratic Forces and the Musavat Party, for another two months.
This was reported by his daughter Nigar Hazi.
The investigator’s submission will be examined on June 19 at 10.00 in the Nizami District Court, chaired by Judge Rauf Ahmedov.
* Tofig Yagublu was arrested on charges of hooliganism and bodily harm on March 22. This happened a few days after the speech of President Ilham Aliyev with threats against the opposition.
Yagublu faces up to 7 years in prison. His “crime” is that another car drove into his parked car, and those sitting in it attacked him, then blaming Yagublu himself.
Many international organizations have condemned the arrest of Yagublu, calling on the authorities to release him immediately.
Companions of the opposition activist are sure that the real reason for the arrest is Yagublu’s sharp criticism of the authorities’ policies and his publications on Facebook.