[:en]Prosecutor General’s Office Initiates Punishment of Lawyer N. Karimli [:]
[:en]The General Prosecutor’s Office of Azerbaijan complained to the Bar Association of a member of this structure, Neymat Karimli. This was announced by the lawyer himself.
According to Karimli, he received a call from the Disciplinary Commission of the Bar Association, which informed of a complaint against him from the Prosecutor General’s Office. Details of the complaint were not reported to the lawyer, but they said it was connected with his appearances on social networks “about Tofig Yagublu”.
Karimli emphasized that in October of this year he made public the facts of torture of opposition politician Yagublu during his administrative arrest. Karimli believes that as a lawyer, he was obliged to fulfill the client’s request and publish the arrested’s statement about torture.
Karimli believes the complaint against him is a continuation of the campaign of pressure on independent lawyers.
Karimli is known as a lawyer specializing in human rights. He defended many recognized political prisoners. Currently, Karimli is the lawyer of the well-known investigative journalist Afgan Mukhtarly.
It was not possible to receive comments from the Bar Association or the Prosecutor General’s Office.