[:en]The authorities again proposed the opposition to hold a rally in the village of Lokbatan[:]
[:en]Baku Mayor’s Office refused to authorize a rally of the National Council of Democratic Forces (NCDF) on November 2 within the city.
The  NCDF  proposed to hold an action either in front of the metro station “May 28” or at the Mehsul stadium. However, the city administration again proposed to hold an action at the training and sports base of the club “Neftchi” in the village of Lokbatan 20 km. from Baku.
PFPA leader Karimli warned in advance that as the city hall offers a stadium in Lokbatan, the opposition would go to the city center.
Thus, the situation is repeated on October 19, when the opposition decided to hold an unauthorized rally in the center of the capital. The attempt of an uncoordinated action was harshly suppressed by the police, more than 200 people were detained, and 30 were arrested administratively.