[:en]Brutal beating of Tofig Yagublu is confirmed – lawyer[:]
[:en]Tofig Yagublu, a member of the National Council of Democratic Forces, who was arrested for 30 days for participating in an opposition rally, was tortured and seriously injured. This was reported to reporters on Monday by his lawyer Neymat Karimli, who visited Yagublu in the detention center.
“Signs of beatings, bruising and bruising are on his face. The left eye was especially seriously affected. His rib was injured; his shoulder and leg were injured. Therefore, he walks with difficulty,” said the lawyer. Today he was taken for examination to the hospital of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and then returned back.
“There were several police officers at the Nasimi police department, demanding a statement on camera that he repents and refuses to criticize the authorities,” the lawyer said. The attempts to get comments in the Ministry of Internal Affairs were futile.