[:en]Another group of defendants of “Ganja case” convicted[:]
[:en]On September 19, the verdict was announced at the trial of the case of another group of accused in the Ganja case.
Eshgin Guliyev was sentenced to 20 years in prison, Ogtay Huseynzade and Urfan Mammadov to 18 years, Rauf Bayramov to 9, Abbas Abbasov and Elshan Mammadov to 7, Huseyn Bayramov to 2 years of imprisonment.
The defendants were accused of complicity in the killing of police officers and the use of violence against them, the organization of riots or participation in them.
Huseyn Bayramov – the son of Rauf Bayramov was found guilty of not reporting a crime.
The parents of the defendants expressed dissatisfaction with the verdict and shouted curses at the authorities, claiming that their sons had not committed crimes.
The case was examined by the Ganja Serious Crimes Court in the building of the Sabunchu District Court of Baku.
*On July 3, 2018 in Ganja an attempt was made on the then head of the city Elmar Veliyev. Ganja native Yunis Safarov wounded him and the bodyguard.
After that, a protest rally in front of the Ganja administration building against Veliyev was scheduled for July 10 on social networks. On the same day, the Interior Ministry reported riots in Ganja, during which two police officers were killed. Then mass arrests began among believers and others.
At a meeting in this department, Attorney General Zakir Garalov announced on July 31, 2019 that 29 members of an organized criminal group were brought to justice in connection with the attempt on E.Veliev, and another 11 people were put on the international wanted list.
On the events of July 10, the investigation completed and eight criminal cases against 60 people were sent to the courts. The defendants were sentenced to various terms of imprisonment. Subsequently, the Court of Appeal released six defendants in the case.