[:en]Two PFPA activists arrested[:]
[:en]The Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) announced the administrative arrests of two young activists – Sahladar Iskenderli and Vilayat Mammadov. Both were detained on August 20, chair of the PFPA youth committee Emil Salim told Turan.
According to him, Mammadov was sentenced to 30 days of administrative arrest on the same day. It is unclear of what he accused. However, it is believed that the arrest could be related to his posts on facebook, since after the arrest a number of activist publications were deleted.
As for Iskenderli, he was arrested for 60 days. What he was accused of is also not clear.
The Popular Front Party believes that Iskenderli”s arrest is connected with a solitary protest rally, which he held on August 19 in central Baku. According to Salim, the arrests of both activists will be appealed. It was not possible to get comments from the Ministry of Internal Affairs in connection with the arrests of activists.