[:en]Relatives of the arrested Ganja protest[:]
[:en]On Wednesday morning, the relatives of those arrested in the Ganja case held a protest rally in front of the Investigative Directorate for Serious Crimes of the Prosecutor General. They demanded the termination of criminal cases against their loved ones and the investigation of the facts of torture.
The protesters are convinced that the charges against their relatives were fabricated in order to give the events in Ganja the character of a conspiracy. Representatives of the protesters were received at the prosecutor general”s office.
*On July 3, 2018 in Ganja an attempt was made on the then head of the city Elmar Veliyev. Ganja native Yunis Safarov wounded him and the bodyguard of the head of the city.
After that, a protest rally in front of the Ganja administration building against Veliyev was scheduled for July 10 on social networks. On the same day, the Ministry of Internal Affairs reported riots in Ganja, during which two police officers were killed. Following this, mass arrests were carried out among believers and others.
On July 31, 2019, the Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov at a meeting in this department said that in connection with the assassination attempt on E.Veliyev, 29 members of an organized criminal group were prosecuted, 11 more were put on the international wanted list.
On the events of July 10, the investigation was completed and eight criminal cases against 60 people were sent to the courts. The defendants were sentenced to various terms of imprisonment. On August 9, the Court of Appeal released fuor defendants in the case, reducing their sentences.