[:en]The court rejected the complaint of Ali Kerimli[:]
[:en]Chairman of the Popular Front Party (PFPA) Ali Kerimli appealed to the court its detention by the police on June 28 after participating in the “Marathon of Solidarity”.
The action was held in the office of the party “Musavat” in order to raise funds to pay fines to protesters.
Police warned Kerimli about the unacceptability of illegal processions.
On July 31, Binagadi district court of Baku considered Kerimli”s complaint about his detention. He considers unlawful and illegal keeping him for two hours in the Binagadi district police department, which was a violation of the rights and freedoms of Kerimli.
According to the lawyer Fahraddin Mehdiyev, the opposition”s complaint stated that it was violation of Kerimli”s rights under the Article 5 (the right to liberty and security of person), 8 (the right to respect for family and privacy), 11 (freedom of assembly and association), 14 (non-discrimination) and 18 (limits of the use of restrictions on rights) of the European Convention on human rights and freedoms. However, the court dismissed the complaint.
The court”s decision will be appealed to the appellate court.