[:en]Lawyer: “Now Letters Sent from ECHR Disappear”[:]
[:en]Not only letters sent to the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) began to disappear at Azerpocht, but also those sent from there to Azerbaijan. Turan was told by lawyer Agil Laij.
According to the lawyer, the second letter addressed to him has already disappeared. “I was confirmed by the ECHR that the sent letters did not reach the addressee,” said the lawyer.
According to him, there is no point in “missing” letters, since the ECHR restores the deadlines. On the other hand, the Strasbourg Court has already begun to conduct an electronic exchange of letters. However, the process is delayed, and the electronic exchange of letters is conducted only with lawyers.
Laij”s request to Azerpocht LLC was not answered.
“Those who do this are detrimental to the image of the state and are trying to eliminate access of citizens to the ECHR,” said the lawyer.
In Azerpocht LLC, Turan was told that with respect to letters and other correspondence, complainants can apply to this structure with a request.
In recent years, a number of lawyers have declared the loss of their applications to the ECHR. They believe that this is done intentionally.
In the Azerpocht they stated that the loss of letters also occurs in other countries.