Musavat Activists Summoned to Police after Visiting Graves of Martyrs
The head of the Musavat party Arif Hajili, his deputy Sakhavat Soltanli and a number of other party activists were summoned to the police. This followed their visits to the graves of the martyrs of the Second Karabakh War.
“I have just been summoned to the 28th department of the Yasamal district police department. Allegedly, yesterday, when visiting the burial place of martyrs, I violated the quarantine regime,” Hajili told Turan.
On the same pretext, Sakhavat Soltanli, deputy head of Musavat, was summoned to the Garadagh regional police department, Hajili added.
He considers the actions of the police unlawful. “We were outdoors and there were less than 10 of us. Only when photographing did we take off the masks and the photo shows that the masks are in our hands,” Hajili said.
In his opinion, the authorities are worried not by the quarantine regime, but by any activity of the opposition, even visiting the graves of martyrs.
“If they want to put pressure on us in this way, it’s stupid. We will continue to visit the graves of our fighters,” Hajili said.
The press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs told Turan that Hajili was not invited to any police station. At the same time, the department noted that in connection with Hajili’s violation of the quarantine regime, the corresponding administrative protocol will be delivered to him at his place of residence.