Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilgam Asgarov, who were in Armenian captivity since 2014, were delivered to Azerbaijan
Hostages Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilgam Asgarov were delivered to Azerbaijan, reported the State Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan on cases of prisoners of war and missing persons taken hostage. According to a trilateral statement signed on November 10 by the President of the Russian Federation, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Prime Minister of Armenia, on December 14, the mutual return of prisoners and hostages began between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Some of the captive Armenians were released. “During their stay in Azerbaijan, these prisoners were provided with the necessary medical services and dignified behavior, they were given the opportunity to keep in touch with their families and provided with other rights.” It is reported that at noon on December 14, prisoners and hostages, who are citizens of Azerbaijan, were delivered to Baku, including Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilgam Asgarov, who had been held hostage in Armenia since July 2014. “After taking the appropriate quarantine measures, those released will reunite with their families. The Azerbaijani side, guided by the principles of humanism, will continue to fulfill its obligations on the exchange of prisoners, hostages and corpses.”