Musavat activist released after payment of fine (updated)
[:en]In the afternoon of August 11, the Musavat youth activist Aziz Mamiev was released from the Sabirabad police. Prior to that, he had to pay a fine of 100 manats due to “violation of the quarantine regime.”
The young man himself reported this calling the punishment an unreasonable punishment, because he was without a mask on the street.
Musavat Party Youth Activist Detained
The deputy chairman of the youth organization of the opposition Musavat party, Aziz Mamiev, was detained this morning in the Sabirabad region (180 km south-west of Baku).
He managed to report the detention on Facebook. “I was detained by officers of the Sabirabad district police department. Now they are taking me to the department, ”he wrote in his account.
The press service of Musavat confirmed the detention of Mamiev, noting that it was not possible to clarify the reasons for the detention.
In turn, in the Sabirabad district police department, Turan was told that a man named Aziz Mamiev was not taken to the department.