[:en]Ombudsman Ignores Human Rights Defender’s Request in Tofig Yagublu Case[:]
The head of the department of the Ombudsman of Azerbaijan, Rashid Rumzadeh, contacted human rights activist Samir Kazimli in connection with his appeal about the violation of the rights of the opposition politician Tofig Yagublu, said Kazimli.
“I was told that in the case of Tofig Yagublu, his lawyers and family members also contacted the ombudsman’s office. Rashid Rumzadeh noted that an appeal was sent to the Prison Service in connection with my request. After these appeals, Tofig Yagublu was given the medicines brought by his family members. Yagublu was not given clothes because of the restriction by a resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers in connection with the quarantine regime. Therefore, for prisoners do not accept clothes brought by relatives. It was reported that the administration of the pre-trial detention center itself gave Tofig Yagublu a change of clothes,” Kazimli said.
Ombudsman Ignores Human Rights Defender’s Request in Tofig Yagublu Case
Baku / 15.05.20 / Turan: The Ombudsman’s office violates the law and ignores the appeal of the human rights activist Samir Kazymly in connection with the violation of the rights of the opposition activist Tofig Yagublu, held in the Shuvelan pre-trial detention center.
On May 5, Kazymly appealed to the Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva in connection with the refusal of the detention center workers to hand over to Yagublu the change of clothes and medicines brought by his relatives.
The human rights activist in the appeal notes that Yagublu is a veteran of the Karabakh war and he suffers from asthma. Kazymly asked the Ombudsman to raise this issue with state bodies and provide assistance in resolving them.
10 days later, the Ombudsman not only did not solve the problem, but also did not respond to the appeal, which is a violation of the law. At the same time, clothes and medicines have not been handed over to Yagublu.
* A member of the Musavat party and the National Council of Democratic Forces Tofig Yagublu was arrested on charges of hooliganism and bodily harm on March 22.
The arrest took place a few days after the speech of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev with threats against the opposition. Yagublu faces up to 7 years in prison.
Recall that the “crime” of Yagublu was expressed in the fact that another car drove into his parked car and those sitting in it attacked him, and then blamed Yagublu himself.
Many international organizations condemned the arrest of Yagublu, calling on authorities to release him immediately.
Members of the opposition are sure that the real reason for the arrest was Yagublu’s sharp criticism of the authorities’ policies and his publications on Facebook.