[:en]Assistant of Ali Kerimli detained – Faig Amirli[:]
The assistant to the chair of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) Ali Kerimli-Faig Amirli was detained, said his wife Lala Amirli. “Faig Amirli was taken in an unkown direction by a JEEP automobile. Three cars stopped. The people from the cars grabbed Faig him by the neck, put him in a car and drove away,” Lala Amirli wrote on facebook at about 7 p.m. on April 8.She told Turan that this happened near the house where Amirli resides. PFPA regarded Amirli’s detention  with his political activities. Elshad Hajiyev, the head of the press service of the Baku City Police Department, told Turan that he did not have information about Amirli’s detention.
Faig Amirli, being also the financial director of the Azadlig newspaper, has already been prosecuted. In August 2016, he was arrested on charges of inciting sectarian strife and tax evasion, and was subsequently sentenced to 3 years 3 months in prison. In September 2017, the appellate court commuted the real sentence to probation.