[:en]Ilkin Rustamzadeh threatened with arrest[:]
[:en]Public activist Ilkin Rustamzadeh stated about the threat of arrest. On April 7, employees of the 34th branch of the Khatai police department came to the apartment where he was registered, and began to ask relatives about his whereabouts.
“When they were told that I moved, the police said it was illegal and I violated the quarantine rules. I moved to another apartment on April 2 and then the rules of special permits for leaving the house did not apply,” Rustamzade told Turan.
The police is interested in Rustamzade is because of a petition prepared on social networks a few days ago with a call to support the proposal to allocate 300 manats for social quarantine periods in the form of social benefits and exemption from utility bills and bank loans.
In turn, the head of the press service of the main police department of the city of Baku, Elshad Hajiyev, told Turan that he did not have information on this matter. It was not possible to get comments from the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Ilkin Rustamzadeh is a former political prisoner who spent 6 years in prison on false charges of organizing riots.