[:en]European Court Imposes Sanctions on Azerbaijan for 128,500 Euros[:]
[:en]The European Court of Human Rights today issued a decision in the case of Majidli and Others v. Azerbaijan. The applicants in this case were 11 opposition politicians who were administratively arrested for participating in protests in 2010-2011. In addition, for participating in the rally on April 2, 2011, they were convicted of criminal charges for a term of 1 to 3 years.
The ECHR found violations of their rights under Article 5 (right to liberty and security of person), 6 (right to a fair hearing), 10 (freedom of expression), and 11 (freedom of peaceful assembly) of the European Convention on Human Rights.
The ECHR decided to pay Muhammad Majidli, Arif Hajili, Tural Abbasly, Fuad Gahramanli, Babek Hasanov, Zulfugar Eyvazov, Elshan Hasanov, Sahib Karimov, Arif Alyshli, Ulvi Guliyev and Rufat Hajibeyli a gross indemnity of 128 thousand Euro, including court costs.
Note that all the applicants were previously recognized as political prisoners by human rights defenders. One of the applicants, an activist of the Popular Front Party, Babek Hasanov, is currently serving a prison sentence in the so-called case of “illegal financing of the PFPA”.