[:en]PFPA activist arrested for 10 days[:]
[:en]Young activist of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA) Jeyhun Novruzov was arrested in administrative order for 10 days.
On the morning of August 22, he was summoned to the eighth branch of the Sabail district police department of Baku. From there he was taken to the Sabail District Court, which sentenced him to 10 days of arrest, finding him guilty under the Article 510.1 (petty hooliganism) of the Code of Administrative Offenses (CAO), the PFPA reported.
According to the police, neighbors allegedly complained about Novruzov.
However, according to the PFPA, a police car had been on duty for six days near the house where Novruzov lives in the village of “20th Section”. The PFPA believes that Novruzov is being persecuted for political activity and critical publications on social networks.
In the Salyan region, according to the same Article of the Code of Administrative Offenses, a local activist of the Popular Front Party, Alizamin Salayev, was sentenced to a fine of 50 manat ($ 30). This year he has been subjected to administrative arrests three times.