[:en]Zamira Hajiyeva’s Fate to Be Decided on Thursday[:]
[:en]Zamira Hajiyeva, a 55-year-old Azerbaijani citizen and the wife of the former head of the International Bank of Azerbaijan, Jahangir Hajiyev, was arrested in London. As BBC Radio reported, Zamira Hajiyeva voluntarily surrendered to the police last Tuesday, demonstrating her willingness to cooperate with the investigation. British authorities accuse Hajiyeva of failing to explain the origin of almost $ 30 million, for which a mansion in the center of London and a golf club were acquired.
According to the BBC, the court is considering the request of Azerbaijan for the extradition of Hajiyeva to Baku.
An attempt to release Hajiyeva on bail of 500,000 pounds was blocked by the London Prosecutor”s Office, which protested against it. The final decision will be made by the Court of Appeal in London on Thursday.
Recall that claims against Hajiyeva were made by the British authorities in the framework of the law against money laundering (Unexplained Wealth Order, UWO). During the investigation, Hajiyeva could not prove the legal origin of multimillion-dollar real estate and the luxurious life that she led in London for the last 10 years.
Hajiyeva”s husband was convicted in Baku for 15 years in 2015 on charges of embezzling and misappropriating several hundred million dollars from the International Bank of Azerbaijan.