Trial in the case of Gezal Bayramli
Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF
Xəbərin tarixi: 2018-01-11 11:48:56
The trial in the case of the deputy chairman of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA), Gezal Bayramli, continued today by the examination of documents. The lawyer Elchin Sadigov petitioned the court to recognize the violation of the presumption of Bayramli's innocence. Right after the activist's arrest, law enforcement agencies circulated a message in which Bayramli was presented as the person who committed a crime, although her guilt was not proved by the court. "The judge went to the meeting and returned only at the end of the working day, declaring that the motion is rejected," said Sadigov. The lawyer believes that the trial is artificially delayed. Sadigov also noted that the court did not satisfy any petition of the defense. "The judicial investigation is conducted unilaterally. The court stands from the position of the prosecution," Sadigov said. The next meeting is scheduled for 2 pm on 23 January.
Bayramli was detained on May 25, 2017 at a border checkpoint upon his return from Georgia. A criminal case was opened against her in accordance with Article 206.1 (smuggling) of the Criminal Code and the court arrested her. According to the investigation, during the inspection of baggage of Bayramli were found $12000, which she allegedly did not declare. Bayramli said that the money was planted, and her arrestwas ordered. She also stated that she went to Georgia for treatment and for the last two years she underwent surgery there.