Inmates of Gobustan Prison Suffer from Lack of Water
Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF
Xəbərin tarixi: 2017-08-18 16:37:52
Inmates of the Gobustan prison suffer from water shortage on these hot days. In this institution water is served two hours a day, with interruptions even in this short time. The lawyer Yalchin Imanov was informed about this by his clients in the Gobustan prison.
In most cells, the inmates drag water with buckets. Toilets in the cells are separated from the residential part by partitions to half the height of the room. In such conditions, water shortage causes unsanitary conditions and creates great problems.
The prison management explains the lack of water with the prison"s debt for water. At the same time, before the visit of the representatives of the Ombudsman, the punishment cells were repaired.
On August 17, Imanov met in the Gobustan prison with the Chairman of the Muslim Unity Movement Taleh Baghirzadeh, an activist of the organization Abbas Huseynov, as well as with the leader of the Islamic Party Movsum Samedov.
Huseynov said that several days ago he was met separately by representatives of the Ombudsman's office, the head of the Penitentiary Service Department named Elchin and the International Committee of the Red Cross. He informed them in detail about the torture, which he was subjected to and showed signs of violence on his face.
After Huseynov publicized torture on him and appealed to the Ombudsman and the Red Cross, "preparation" began in prison: on August 9 he was taken out of the punishment cell and given new clothes. Two punishment cells and a quarantine room were repaired. But after the Ombudsman"s representatives went away, Huseynov was again brought to the punishment cell without repair.
On August 12, Huseynov met with the head of the penitentiary service department, whom the convict informed about torture.
ICRC representatives visited the prison on 15 August. They met with Abbas Huseynov, Taleh Baghirzadeh and Movsum Samedov.
The detention period of Huseynov in the punishment cell expired on August 13. On August 14, he was transferred to "quarantine", and then to the "corps". At the same time, he was told there were troublemaker guys in the "corps", which was perceived by the convict as an open threat.
According to the lawyer, Huseynov significantly lost weight. He said the food is not of high quality and therefore he cannot eat it. Huseynov is kept in a cell for 8 people.