[:en] European Court Recognizes Arrest of Journalist Seymour Hazy Unlawful[:]
[:en]The European Court of Human Rights on December 6 announced the decision on the case of the observer of the Azadlig newspaper Seymour Hazy.
The decision is connected with the journalist”s complaint about his arrest on August 29, 2014.
The ECtHR found a violation of Hazy”s rights under art. 5.1 (the right to liberty and security of person) and 5.3 (non-recognition of the requirement of pre-trial detention).
The ECtHR decided that Hazy should be paid compensation for moral damages in the amount of 13 thousand euros and another 1,500 euros for court costs.
Recall that Hazy was arrested on August 29, 2014 and sentenced to five years on fabricated charges of hooliganism. Hazy denied the charges against him stating that he was being persecuted for journalistic and social activities. Human rights organizations recognized him as a political prisoner.
In addition to his journalistic work, Hazy was also involved in political activities and was a member of the Presidium of the Supreme Majlis of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan. Amnesty International recognized him as a “prisoner of conscience.”