Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry rejects accusations of inhuman treatment of prisoners
Azerbaijan complies with the norms of international law, including humanitarian and human rights, and rejects the claims of Human Rights Watch about the violation of the Geneva Convention in the treatment of Armenian prisoners of war. This is stated in the commentary of the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry on March 23.
Commenting on the Human Rights Watch report on the facts of ill-treatment of Armenian prisoners, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry regards it as one-sided and does not reflect reality.
“All Armenian prisoners and civilians in Azerbaijan were treated in accordance with the 1949 Geneva Convention. They were not subjected to insults and humiliating actions. They received the necessary medical care,” reads the comment.
As for the statement about the presence of prisoners of war in Azerbaijan, the Foreign Ministry notes that all of them were transferred to Armenia in accordance with the statement of November 10, 2020.