Military Prosecutor’s Office in Azerbaijan opened criminal case into the actions of servicemen during the war
The Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan has launched a criminal case under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code on the facts of violation of the laws and ways of war by the Armenian armed forces during the armed conflict from September 27 to November 10, 2020, and currently, preliminary investigation is being continued, necessary measures are being taken in order to identify and bring to responsibility the perpetrators
Along with this some mass media and social network pages spread videos of Azerbaijani servicemen insulting the bodies of Armenian servicemen killed during the combat operation to liberate our lands, as well as inhumane treatment with captured Armenian servicemen.
Those videos have been analyzed by the Prosecutor General’s Office and Military Prosecutor’s Office. Although many of the videos were found to be fake, there were serious doubts as to whether some of them reflect reality or not.
On the basis of the materials collected in connection with the mentioned information, the Military Prosecutor’s Office initiated a criminal case under Articles 115.2 (torture, cruel or inhumane treatment) and 245 (insulting acts on a grave or corpse) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, currently implementing necessary investigative operational measures on those video footages, measures are being taken to identify and bring to justice the guilty persons.
Persons who have committed such illegal acts will be identified and brought to justice, and the public will be provided with detailed information on the progress and results of the investigation.
The Prosecutor General’s Office once again warned citizens and servicemen of the Republic of Azerbaijan about the inadmissibility of the above-mentioned violations.