The Committee to Protect Journalists (CPJ) called for the release of Polad Aslanov
The New York-based Committee to Protect Journalists (CPJ) condemned the conviction of journalist Polad Aslanov in Azerbaijan.
“The Serious Crimes Court in the capital of Azerbaijan sentenced Polad Aslanov, editor of the news sites Xeberman and Press-az, to 16 years in prison on charges of treason,” reads the CPJ statement.
The journalist’s wife, Gulmira Aslanova, told CPJ that the verdict would be appealed.
“The Azerbaijani authorities should immediately release Polad Aslanov and not challenge his appeal,” said Gulnoza Sayid, CPJ’s Europe and Central Asia coordinator.
“By imprisoning a critical journalist on trumped-up charges, Azerbaijan only strengthens its reputation as one of Eurasia’s leading jailers over journalists.”
Aslanov was charged with high treason for allegedly transferring state secrets to Iran.
His wife told CPJ that in a closed-door trial, Aslanov denied the charges, saying his sentence was revenge for his reporting on government corruption.
The Azerbaijani authorities reject allegations of persecution of Aslanov for his professional activities and link the criminal cases to the specific crimes committed by the accused.