Prosecutor General’s Office Put Gurban Mammadov, Group of Political Emigrants on International Wanted List
[:en]The General Prosecutor’s Office of Azerbaijan has put on the international wanted list a group of political emigrants who have lived abroad in recent years and have criticized the country’s authorities.
This is stated in the message of the press service of the Prosecutor General’s Office in connection with the completion of the preliminary investigation into the case of another political emigrant Elvin Isaev, who was extradited in December 2019.
He was charged with calls for riots, disobedience to the authorities and violence as part of an organized group, and open calls against the state from abroad and by prior conspiracy.
The investigation established that Isaev at the beginning of 2018 entered into an agreement with citizens of Azerbaijan living abroad Ordukhan Babirov (Ordukhan Temirkhan), Gurban Mammadov, Orkhan Agayev, Rafael Piriev, Ali Hasanaliev, Tural Sadigly, and Suleimanli. While in the city of St. Petersburg, he distributed video messages from his YouTube and Facebook accounts with open calls for the seizure of power, a violent change of the constitutional order, disobedience and riots.
In the course of the investigation, the aforementioned persons were brought into the criminal case in absentia. The Nasimi district court chose arrest as a preventive measure against them.
They were put on the international wanted list, and for the execution of this decision, referrals were made to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the State Security Service and the National Bureau of Interpol.
The Prosecutor’s Office is taking measures to extradite them in accordance with the requirements of international conventions. The case against Isaev was transferred to the Baku Grave Crimes Court.[:]