[:en]Court of Appeal leaves Musavat activist in custody[:]
[:en]On Monday the Baku Court of Appeal on Monday considered a complaint about the arrest of the youth organization of the Musavat Party, Abulfaz Sadigbeyli.
According to lawyer Osman Kyazimov, the complaint was filed against the decision of the Sabail District Court of November 21 about the arrest of Sadigbeyli for 3 months.
An activist is charged under the Article 178.2.1 (fraud committed by a group of persons in a preliminary conspiracy) and 320.2 (use of knowingly forged documents, stamps, letterheads) of the Criminal Code.
In particular, Sadigbeyli is charged with forging a certificate from the Nikoil bank about repayment of the loan.
The Court of Appeal dismissed the complaint and placed the activist in custody.
According to relatives, A. Sadigbeyli is accused of forging a document on the repayment of the loan for 5,100 manat ($ 3,050) for the Niva car purchased a few years ago.
According to the investigation, Sadigbeyli allegedly submitted to the traffic police a fake document about the repayment of the loan, taking the car out of the bank pledge into his property, and then sold it.
However, the examination confirmed that the seal and signature of the bank are authentic. Although the registration data of the certificate do not converge, but that the question is not to Sadigbeyli, but to the bank itself, the relatives say.
Nikoil Bank has not yet commented on the situation. At the request of the agency Turan, the answer from the bank has not yet been received.
The Musavat party believes that Sadigbeyli is being persecuted on fabricated charges for political purposes.