Kiev Court Does Not Satisfy Complaint of Prosecutor's Office on Fikret Huseynli Case
Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF
Xəbərin tarixi: 2018-02-13 23:24:06
The Court of Appeal of the city of Kiev has completed the consideration of the case of Fikret Huseynli. The court found the complaint of the prosecutor's office inadmissible and decided to close the case.
Turan was informed about this by Huseynli himself.
"After the court's decision, the prosecutor's office has to close the case at the request of Azerbaijan to extradite me to Baku and issue me documents for my departure from Ukraine. Now, according to my information, they want to delay the preparation of the documents and under these proposals still keep me in Kiev," Huseynli said.
Huseynli is a member of the opposition newspaper Azadlig. A few years ago he received a political refuge in Europe and has recently become a citizen of the Netherlands.
Huseynli was detained on October 14, 2017 when flying from Kiev to Dusseldorf on the basis of Azerbaijan's request through Interpol. In Azerbaijan he is accused of fraud and illegal crossing of borders. On October 18, the Borispol City Court of Ukraine arrested him for 18 days to consider the issue of his extradition to Azerbaijan.
On October 27 the Lukyanovka court of Kiev released Huseynli on bail of the deputy of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Mikola Knyazhitsky and a public figure Boris Zakharov. At the same time, the court rejected the state prosecutor's request to extradite Huseynli to Azerbaijan.
The Kiev prosecutor's office filed an appeal against the release of Huseynli, demanding his arrest.
The trial began on January 17, but was postponed four times.