The trial in the case of Afgan Mukhtarly will begin on February 20
Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF
Xəbərin tarixi: 2018-02-09 16:31:49
Sheki Court of Appeal will consider the complaint of the convicted journalist Afgan Mukhtarli on February 20, lawyer Elchin Sadigov told Turan. According to him, the complaint was lodged against the verdict of the Balakan court, which sentenced the journalist to imprisonment under articles: 206.1 (smuggling), 315.2 (use of force against a representative of power), 318.1 (illegal border crossing). The case will be reviewed by Judge Sheki Court of Appeal, Rafail Aliyev. The initial review is scheduled for 12:00. The defense requests consideration of the complaint with a partial judicial investigation, and an acquittal with respect to Mukhtarli.
Mukhtarli was abducted on May 29, 2017 in Tbilisi by police officers of Georgia and transferred to the authorities of Azerbaijan. At the same time, he was put in his pocket 10 thousand euros and accused of illegal border crossing and smuggling.
Mukhtarly is known for his persecution in Baku, moved to Tbilisi and worked with opposition Azerbaijani publications, investigating corruption in the highest echelons of power in Azerbaijan.