Correspondent of Azadlig Not Released
Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF
Xəbərin tarixi: 2018-01-10 10:54:36
Shirvan Court of Appeal did not release Ziya Asadli, a zone correspondent of the Azadlig newspaper, who is under arrest. The journalist's lawyer Elchin Sadigli told, the appeal was not considered justified.
At today's meeting of the court on January 9, the defense described as groundless the charge and the verdict against Asadli. The defense asked the court to acquit Asadli. However, the judges under the chairmanship of Judge Rafik Jafarov rejected the defense requirements. The lawyer Elchin Sadigli stated his disagreement with the court's decision. He is going to appeal it.
Ziya Asadli, zonal correspondent of the Azadlig newspaper, was imprisoned for 3 years by the decision of the Bilasuvar court on September 5, 2017. His arrest was connected with an incident in a teahouse in Bilasuvar. The tea-maker demanded that Asadli leave the teahouse, but Asadli did not hear his demand, as he was speaking on the phone. Then the tea-maker tore the phone from his hands and struck it on the ground. And the tea-maker made another statement at the court, saying that Asadli hit him on the head with his phone.
Yusif Mehdikhanli, who spread all the information about the arrested journalist, warned him about the arrest being prepared against him. However, the journalist continued to write.
Ziya Asadli was convicted under Article 221.3 (hooliganism using an object as a weapon) for a period of 3 years.