ECHR Starts Investigation of Complaints of Twelve More Azerbaijani Citizens
Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF
Xəbərin tarixi: 2018-01-09 13:38:29
The European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) has begun to investigate complaints of 12 Azerbaijani citizens. According to the communication, the complaints are related to the violation of property rights and the right to an equitable distribution.
The applicants Mohammed Beyukkishiyev, Namig Rustamov, Azad Abbasov, Akif Abbasov and Novruzali Rahimov complained about the actions of CIN-TELEKOM, but failed to restore their rights at local courts.
Among the applicants are also the Aliyev family - Hasanali, Ruhsara, Anar, Emin and Ramzi Aliyev. The head of the family Hasanali Aliyev in 1973-1984 was a serviceman. In 1984, he received an apartment in the Nakhchivan military town. However, in 2010 the local court evicted him on the basis of the Ministry of Defense's claim. Higher courts upheld this decision. The Aliyevs complain of violation of their rights under Article 1 (right of ownership).
Another applicant, Elena Berezinskaya, complained of a violation of her property rights related to her 3-room apartment.
The ECHR has given the government 3 months to respond to questions posed in connection with this case.