Lawyer Submits Petition to Release Mehman Aliyev on Bail
Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF
Xəbərin tarixi: 2017-09-05 13:16:35
On September 5 the lawyer Fuad Agayev filed a petition to the Yasamal District Court of Baku to release the director of Turan Information Agency Mehman Aliyev on bail. Agayev himself informed Turan IA about this.
He said that, according to the law, the court has to satisfy the petition within three days.
Mehman Aliyev was detained on August 24. The next day he was charged under Articles 213.1 (tax evasion), 308.1 (abuse of official powers) and 192.2.2 (illegal business with a large income) of the Criminal Code. The court selected a preventive measure of arrest against him until November 7. Aliyev rejected all accusations and called them politically motivated.
International organizations condemned Aliyev's arrest and called for his immediate release. The US State Department also called for Aliyev's immediate release. Concern about his arrest was expressed by the French and British Foreign Ministries, urging the Azerbaijani authorities to comply with their international obligations in the field of human rights. Turan