The Canadian organization called for the release of Elchin Mammad
The organization “Canadian Journalists for Freedom of Speech” (CJFE – Canadian Journalists for Free Expression) has sent an appeal to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev expressed their concern about imprisonment of journalist and human rights activist Elchin Mammad. The organization calls on the Azerbaijani leadership to intervene and release him.
The authors said that after his arrest Mamed was subjected to ill-treatment, and his health and safety deteriorated.
“While Mamed remains in custody, the responsibility for harming his health and safety lies on the Azerbaijani government. Therefore, we call on your government to intervene and release Mammad as soon as possible. We also ask that all charges against him be dropped,” the appeal says. Otherwise, it will be a confirmation of the fact that charges against Mamed are politically motivated and unfounded.
The mother of Mammad, Rakhila Mammadli noted in an interview with a Turan correspondent that her son was returned from a medical institution of the penitentiary service to colony number 16.
“Elchin was not properly examined. He only had an ultrasound of his liver and kidneys while he has complaints of prostate disease. Neither the diagnosis nor the results of the tests were given to him as saying that they would send him to the colony. If he didn’t have serious problems, he wouldn’t have fainted,” the mother said.
At the same time, she noted that in the colony number 16 Mammad has not complained about conditions of detention and treatment conditrions.
She expressed hope that the Supreme Court would restore justice following the consideration of her son’s complaint on July 7.
* CJFE is a non-profit non-governmental organization that protects freedom of expression.
** It should be reminded that on October 17, 2020, the Sumgayit City Court sentenced Elchin Mammad to 4 years of imprisonment finding him guilty of “theft” and “illegal storage of ammunition and weapons”.
It ought to be noted that the human rights defender was arrested in March 2020. A woman complained about him to whom he provided legal assistance. Also, earlier, the mendtioned woman also complained about the editor of the site Anar Mammadov.
Mammad connects the criminal case with his human rights activities. International organizations, including Amnesty International, PEN, FIACAT and others condemned the arrest of Mammad. Local human rights activists recognized him as a political prisoner.